Universal Environmental Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Universal Environmental Services General Information

Description

Provider of collection, disposal and recycling of waste oil materials catering to the Ohio Valley and the southeastern United States market. The company specializes in used oil pick up and filter spent absorbent, fluorescent bulb and spent antifreeze collection, oil recycling, waste management and re-refining services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Refining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 411 Dividend Drive
  • Peachtree City, GA 30269
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Environmental Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Environmental Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Environmental Services Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Fritschy Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Perry Chief Financial Officer
Leslie Davis Chief Financial Officer
Jody Hope Chief Nursing and Operating Officer
Ron Tallman Director of Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Environmental Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Environmental Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Environmental Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Environmental Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Origin Americas (Subsidiary) 03-Oct-2022 0000000000 000.00 Other Energy Services
Metro Environmental Services 30-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Universal Environmental Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Universal Environmental Services FAQs

  • When was Universal Environmental Services founded?

    Universal Environmental Services was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Universal Environmental Services?

    Juan Fritschy is the CEO of Universal Environmental Services.

  • Where is Universal Environmental Services headquartered?

    Universal Environmental Services is headquartered in Peachtree City, GA.

  • What is the size of Universal Environmental Services?

    Universal Environmental Services has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Universal Environmental Services in?

    Universal Environmental Services’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Universal Environmental Services a private or public company?

    Universal Environmental Services is a Private company.

  • What is Universal Environmental Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Universal Environmental Services is 000000.

  • Who are Universal Environmental Services’s investors?

    Agman has invested in Universal Environmental Services.

  • When was Universal Environmental Services acquired?

    Universal Environmental Services was acquired on 08-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Universal Environmental Services?

    Universal Environmental Services was acquired by Avista Oil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »