AudPop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450K

  • Investors
  • 10

AudPop General Information

Description

Developer of an entertainment platform designed to crowd-source video content from global filmmakers. The company's platform provides opportunities for filmmakers to connect with brands through a turn-key video submissions platform that powers video contests, filmmaking challenges, online film festivals, and internal submissions reviews of content, enabling filmmakers to receive cash, prizes, distribution, and festival screenings.

Contact Information

Website
www.audpop.com
Formerly Known As
AudAwards, AudTV, Audience Awards
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 216 Pattee Canyon Drive
  • Missoula, MT 59803
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AudPop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 01-Apr-2017 $450K 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view AudPop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AudPop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view AudPop’s complete cap table history, request access »

AudPop Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paige Williams Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Denise Crayne Fractional Chief Financial Officer & Advisor
Leland Johnson Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Vivien Vitolo Chief Creative Officer
Nichelle Carr JD Chief Content Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

AudPop Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeremy Sauter Self Board Member 000 0000
Susan Carstensen Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

AudPop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AudPop Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baltimore Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackfoot Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Seeds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

AudPop FAQs

  • When was AudPop founded?

    AudPop was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of AudPop?

    Paige Williams and Leland Johnson are the founders of AudPop.

  • Who is the CEO of AudPop?

    Paige Williams is the CEO of AudPop.

  • Where is AudPop headquartered?

    AudPop is headquartered in Missoula, MT.

  • What is the size of AudPop?

    AudPop has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is AudPop in?

    AudPop’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is AudPop a private or public company?

    AudPop is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AudPop?

    The current valuation of AudPop is 000.

  • What is AudPop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AudPop is 00000.

  • How much funding has AudPop raised over time?

    AudPop has raised $450K.

  • Who are AudPop’s investors?

    Alliance of Angels, Baltimore Angels, Blackfoot Communications, Golden Seeds, and Sand Hill Angels are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in AudPop.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »