VCST Industrial Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,428

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

VCST Industrial Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-machined powertrain and brake components intended for passenger and commercial vehicles. The company specializes in manufacturing precision gearing, engine components, heat treatment, transmission parts and other mission-critical components.

Contact Information

Website
www.vcst.com
Formerly Known As
DAF Produktie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Lichtenberglaan 1004
  • 3800 Sint-Truiden
  • Belgium
+32 011 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VCST Industrial Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VCST Industrial Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VCST Industrial Products Patents

VCST Industrial Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4028191-A1 Method for manufacturing a stepped gear made from one workpiece Active 11-Sep-2019 000000000
EP-4028191-B1 Method for manufacturing a stepped gear made from one workpiece Active 11-Sep-2019 000000000
EP-3524854-B1 Scissor gear assembly and internal combustion engine provided with the scissor gear assembly Active 07-Feb-2018 000000000
EP-3524854-A1 Scissor gear assembly and internal combustion engine provided with the scissor gear assembly Active 07-Feb-2018 000000000 0
US-10520074-B2 Scissor gear assembly Active 18-Jul-2015 F16H55/18 00
To view VCST Industrial Products’s complete patent history, request access »

VCST Industrial Products Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlo Soors Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Eric Willekens Chief Executive Officer & Director, Sales & Marketing
Eddy Steyvoort Chief Executive Officer
Karel Croes Chief Financial Officer
Peter Pecinovsky Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VCST Industrial Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VCST Industrial Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VCST Industrial Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VCST Industrial Products FAQs

  • When was VCST Industrial Products founded?

    VCST Industrial Products was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of VCST Industrial Products?

    Carlo Soors, Eric Willekens, and Eddy Steyvoort are the CEOs of VCST Industrial Products.

  • Where is VCST Industrial Products headquartered?

    VCST Industrial Products is headquartered in Sint-Truiden, Belgium.

  • What is the size of VCST Industrial Products?

    VCST Industrial Products has 1,428 total employees.

  • What industry is VCST Industrial Products in?

    VCST Industrial Products’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is VCST Industrial Products a private or public company?

    VCST Industrial Products is a Private company.

  • What is VCST Industrial Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VCST Industrial Products is 000000.

  • Who are VCST Industrial Products’s investors?

    Alpha Group, Avedon Capital Partners, Fox Paine, Gimv, and Global Emerging Markets are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in VCST Industrial Products.

  • When was VCST Industrial Products acquired?

    VCST Industrial Products was acquired on 02-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired VCST Industrial Products?

    VCST Industrial Products was acquired by BMT Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »