Yudu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $51.5K

  • Investors
  • 2

Yudu General Information

Description

Developer of online publishing software designed to offer documentation, communication, and protection in a digital world. The company's online publishing software offers publication of HTML, PDF, audio, and video content to Web, IOS, Windows, and Android platforms in the form of digital magazines, catalogs, brochures, textbooks, and bookstore applications, enabling publishers to transform their content digitally.

Contact Information

Website
www.yudu.com
Formerly Known As
Digital Alternatives, Digital Web Books
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Primrose Studios
  • Primrose Road, Lancashire
  • Clitheroe BB7 1DR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01200 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yudu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jan-2014 $51.5K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-Oct-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
To view Yudu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yudu Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of online publishing software designed to offer documentation, communication, and protection in a digital worl
Business/Productivity Software
Clitheroe, United Kingdom
33 As of 2023
000000000000

00000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yudu Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zinio Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Issuu Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Bondi Digital Corporate Backed or Acquired Edgewater, NJ 0 000000&0
FlipSnack Corporation Sterling Heights, MI 00
Flowpaper Corporation Auckland, New Zealand
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Yudu Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Stephenson Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tobias Powell Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yudu Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Stephenson Yudu Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Tobias Powell Yudu Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Yudu’s complete board members history, request access »

Yudu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yudu Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Quad/Graphics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The University of Manchester Innovation Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yudu’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »