InvestorPlace Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 124

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

InvestorPlace Media General Information

Description

Publisher of financial research and recommendations catering to self-directed investors, financial advisors and money managers. The company provides subscription-based and free-of-charge products to offer news and information related to stocks, funds, retirement plans, trading, investment advisory and market insight, thereby enabling individual investors to make informed investment decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillips Investment Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
MarketWise (Baltimore)

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InvestorPlace Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InvestorPlace Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InvestorPlace Media Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Justin Fadgen General Manager
Josh Skelton Director, Finance & Operations
Luis Hernandez Editor-in-Chief
Sam Collins Chief Technical Analyst
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

InvestorPlace Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InvestorPlace Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InvestorPlace Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InvestorPlace Media FAQs

  • When was InvestorPlace Media founded?

    InvestorPlace Media was founded in 1973.

  • What is the size of InvestorPlace Media?

    InvestorPlace Media has 124 total employees.

  • What industry is InvestorPlace Media in?

    InvestorPlace Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is InvestorPlace Media a private or public company?

    InvestorPlace Media is a Private company.

  • What is InvestorPlace Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for InvestorPlace Media is 000000.

  • Who are InvestorPlace Media’s investors?

    Avista Capital Partners and Phillips International (India) have invested in InvestorPlace Media.

  • When was InvestorPlace Media acquired?

    InvestorPlace Media was acquired on 28-Aug-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »