Indiana Limestone Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 88

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Indiana Limestone Company General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of limestone products based in Bloomington, Indiana. The company offers limestone quarry blocks and slabs to dimension cut stone fabricators and for building purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Victor Oolitic Stone Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 123 South College Avenue
  • Bloomington, IN 47404
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Indiana Limestone Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Indiana Limestone Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Indiana Limestone Company Patents

Indiana Limestone Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1945471-A Stone fluting and molding attachment Inactive 28-May-1931 000000000
US-1945490-A Combined stone surfacing and sawing machine Inactive 28-May-1931 000000000

Indiana Limestone Company Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duffe Elkins Chief Operating Officer
Brad Ellington Director of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Indiana Limestone Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Indiana Limestone Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Indiana Limestone Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Indiana Limestone Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Indiana Limestone Company (Acquired 2010) 16-Nov-2010 0000000000 Building Products
To view Indiana Limestone Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Indiana Limestone Company FAQs

  • When was Indiana Limestone Company founded?

    Indiana Limestone Company was founded in 1926.

  • Where is Indiana Limestone Company headquartered?

    Indiana Limestone Company is headquartered in Bloomington, IN.

  • What is the size of Indiana Limestone Company?

    Indiana Limestone Company has 88 total employees.

  • What industry is Indiana Limestone Company in?

    Indiana Limestone Company’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Indiana Limestone Company a private or public company?

    Indiana Limestone Company is a Private company.

  • What is Indiana Limestone Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Indiana Limestone Company is 000000.

  • Who are Indiana Limestone Company’s investors?

    Audax Private Equity, CID Capital, Kingfish Group, Resilience Capital Partners, and Wynnchurch Capital have invested in Indiana Limestone Company.

  • When was Indiana Limestone Company acquired?

    Indiana Limestone Company was acquired on 11-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Indiana Limestone Company?

    Indiana Limestone Company was acquired by Polycor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »