Animal Health International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 939

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Animal Health International General Information

Description

Provider of products and services and software for the animal health industry. The company provides livestock management systems, feed additive systems, veterinary equipment leasing, online ordering of animal health products, pharmacy control system software and hardware, Environmental and land management services and offers two different product brands: Aspen Veterinary Resources and First Companion Veterinary Products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wall's Livestock Supply, Walco International, Lextron Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 822 7th Street
  • Suite 740
  • Greeley, CO 80631
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Animal Health International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animal Health International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Animal Health International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Animal Health International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Animal Health International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animal Health International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Animal Health International Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Turnkey Computer Systems 07-Jan-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Animal Health International (Other Consumer Non-Durables) 10-Jun-2011 0000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale
Kane Veterinary Supplies 16-Oct-2007 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Veterinarian's Outlet 16-Mar-2007 0000000000 Animal Husbandry
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Auction 26-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Animal Husbandry
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Animal Health International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Turnkey Computer Systems Business/Productivity Software Amarillo, TX 1977
Kane Veterinary Supplies Distributors/Wholesale Edmonton, Canada 0000
To view Animal Health International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Animal Health International FAQs

  • When was Animal Health International founded?

    Animal Health International was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Animal Health International?

    Williard Wall is the founder of Animal Health International.

  • Where is Animal Health International headquartered?

    Animal Health International is headquartered in Greeley, CO.

  • What is the size of Animal Health International?

    Animal Health International has 939 total employees.

  • What industry is Animal Health International in?

    Animal Health International’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Animal Health International a private or public company?

    Animal Health International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Animal Health International?

    The current valuation of Animal Health International is 00.000.

  • What is Animal Health International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Animal Health International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Animal Health International raised over time?

    Animal Health International has raised $93.1M.

  • Who are Animal Health International’s investors?

    Animal Health International (Other Consumer Non-Durables), Bain Capital, and Charlesbank Capital Partners have invested in Animal Health International.

  • When was Animal Health International acquired?

    Animal Health International was acquired on 17-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Animal Health International?

    Animal Health International was acquired by Patterson Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »