Startups.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Startups.com General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a global startup launch database platform. The company's software provides users and their clients with information regarding startups, investors, investment deals and other similar information from the business startup and financial world, as well as helps startups find customers, funding and mentors, enabling investors and startup with a platform to explore private market information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Go Big Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1201 Dublin Road
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Startups.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 30-Jun-2017 $250K 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Startups.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Startups.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Startups.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

Startups.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a global startup launch database platform. The company's software provides users and their clients
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Columbus, OH
58 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Startups.com Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dealroom.co Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0&0
000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Startups.com Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wil Schroter Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Elliot Schneier Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Rutan Chief Marketing Officer
Patrick Gorman Director of Consulting
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Startups.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Startups.com Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PeopleFund PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Startups.com’s complete investors history, request access »

Startups.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 13-Jan-2016 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000 00000
0000000 12-Aug-2015 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
Sociable 14-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view Startups.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Startups.com Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 BPO/Outsource Services Las Vegas, NV 0000
To view Startups.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »