E-surfing Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

E-surfing Media General Information

Description

Provider of a platform for mobile Internet and online videos. The company operates a portal that offers streaming of videos such as film, television, news and sports.

Contact Information

Website
www.tv189.com
Formerly Known As
China Telecom Video Operation Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 27 Xin Jinqiao Road
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E-surfing Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E-surfing Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E-surfing Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E-surfing Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E-surfing Media FAQs

  • When was E-surfing Media founded?

    E-surfing Media was founded in 2011.

  • Where is E-surfing Media headquartered?

    E-surfing Media is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What industry is E-surfing Media in?

    E-surfing Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is E-surfing Media a private or public company?

    E-surfing Media is a Private company.

  • What is E-surfing Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for E-surfing Media is 000000.

  • How much funding has E-surfing Media raised over time?

    E-surfing Media has raised $60M.

  • Who are E-surfing Media’s investors?

    China Merchants China Direct Investments and China Telecom have invested in E-surfing Media.

  • When was E-surfing Media acquired?

    E-surfing Media was acquired on 30-Jun-2013.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »