Story2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 13

Story2 General Information

Description

Provider of a platform designed to expand speaking, writing, and collaboration through online storytelling. The company's platform uses the power of storytelling to expand writing confidence and persistence in college admissions, job search, and on the job by replacing empty words with vibrant, personal stories and writing, enabling students to overcome the hurdles of the college admissions process as well as receive scholarships.

Contact Information

Website
www.story2.com
Formerly Known As
Story to College
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 1460 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Story2 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Story2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 10-Dec-2019 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 18-Jul-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 13-Apr-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jul-2014 $120K $610K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2014 $490K $490K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Story2’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Story2 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a platform designed to expand speaking, writing, and collaboration through online storytelling. The company'
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
New York, NY
26 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000000 00000000
Weston, MA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Story2 Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Weston, MA 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Story2 Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carol Barash Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Manager & Board Member
Mark Freidberg Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jon Williams Chief Technology Officer
Ed Bailey Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Story2 Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Carol Barash Ph.D Story2 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Manager & Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Johnson Story2 Board Member 000 0000
Wilfred Wong Story2 Board Member 000 0000
To view Story2’s complete board members history, request access »

Story2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Story2 Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bulldog Innovation Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaplan Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collaborative Seed & Growth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edovate Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »