Willtek Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Willtek Communications General Information

Description

Provider of terminal and air-interface testing services. The company's services offer terminal testing and handheld spectrum analyzers for the mobile telecommunications industry including network operators, service providers, and equipment manufacturers.

Contact Information

Website
www.willtek.com
Formerly Known As
Acterna (Wireless Instruments division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Gutenbergstrasse 2-4
  • 85737 Ismaning
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Willtek Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willtek Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willtek Communications Patents

Willtek Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102006008114-A1 Bit-coded data record coding and transferring method, involves generating two identical keys, where pre-determined part of transmitter-sided key is used for coding of data record Inactive 20-Feb-2006 0000000000
DE-102005017781-A1 Operating device with rotary knob and button Inactive 17-Apr-2005 0000000000 0
EP-1875332-A1 Operating device for a rotating wheel and a tracer Inactive 17-Apr-2005 0000000000
US-20080088608-A1 Control apparatus with a rotating wheel and pushbutton Inactive 17-Apr-2005 0000000000 0
DE-102004033383-A1 Antenna Inactive 28-Apr-2004 H01Q9/27
To view Willtek Communications’s complete patent history, request access »

Willtek Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willtek Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willtek Communications FAQs

  • When was Willtek Communications founded?

    Willtek Communications was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Willtek Communications headquartered?

    Willtek Communications is headquartered in Ismaning, Germany.

  • What industry is Willtek Communications in?

    Willtek Communications’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Willtek Communications a private or public company?

    Willtek Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Willtek Communications?

    The current valuation of Willtek Communications is 000.

  • What is Willtek Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Willtek Communications is 000000.

  • Who are Willtek Communications’s investors?

    Investcorp and Wireless Telecom Group have invested in Willtek Communications.

  • When was Willtek Communications acquired?

    Willtek Communications was acquired on 11-May-2010.

  • Who acquired Willtek Communications?

    Willtek Communications was acquired by Aeroflex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »