WireCo WorldGroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 9

WireCo WorldGroup General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high carbon wire and wire rope products intended for the mining, ports, industrial cranes, construction and fishing markets. The company offers synthetic ropes, steel ropes, crane ropes, fishing ropes, mining ropes, yarns and tapes, providing customized products to customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.wireco.com
Formerly Known As
Wire Rope Corporation of America, WRCA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 2400 West 75th Street
  • Prairie Village, KS 66208
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WireCo WorldGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WireCo WorldGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WireCo WorldGroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of high carbon wire and wire rope products intended for the mining, ports, industrial cranes, construction
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Prairie Village, KS
4,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000 0

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000000 00000000
King Of Prussia, PA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

0. 0.

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000 00000000
Tucson, AZ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WireCo WorldGroup Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Weld Wire Co. Corporation King Of Prussia, PA 00 000000000 -
0. 0. 0000 0000 & Corporation Tucson, AZ
000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Hackettstown, NJ 000 0000 00000000. 00
00000 00000 000. 0 Corporation
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fagersta, Sweden 000 00000000000
To view WireCo WorldGroup’s complete competitors history, request access »

WireCo WorldGroup Patents

WireCo WorldGroup Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10262771-B2 Method for manufacturing a torque balanced electromechanical cable Active 30-May-2014 000000000
US-20170263352-A1 Jacketed torque balanced electromechanical cable Active 30-May-2014 000000000
US-9691523-B2 Jacketed torque balanced electromechanical cable Inactive 30-May-2014 000000000
US-20150348677-A1 Jacketed torque balanced electromechanical cable Active 30-May-2014 000000000
CA-2949712-A1 Jacketed torque balanced electromechanical cable Inactive 30-May-2014 H01B7/046
To view WireCo WorldGroup’s complete patent history, request access »

WireCo WorldGroup Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith White Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Vinton Chief Financial Officer
Scott Thompson Chief Operating Officer, Global Steel
Michelle Torline JD Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Blake Chandler Senior Vice President & Sales and Global Market Director
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

WireCo WorldGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WireCo WorldGroup Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WireCo WorldGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WireCo WorldGroup Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Apr-2014 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
00000 0000000 12-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
000000 0000 0 18-Jul-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 16-Nov-2010 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
Phillystran 04-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WireCo WorldGroup Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wireline Works Industrial Supplies and Parts Calgary, Canada 2003
000000000 Machinery (B2B) Gouda, Netherlands 0000
00000 000000000 00 Other Commercial Products Sneek, Netherlands 0000
To view WireCo WorldGroup’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »