WNC Insurance Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

WNC Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of insurance programs and services for mortgage and consumer lending and servicing institutions in the United States. The company acts as a distribution channel for Lloyds of London and other specialty carriers, providing lender-placed coverage, including flood and wind insurance, as well as certain voluntary coverages. It operates through three divisions. The WNC First Insurance Services division administers lender-placed and voluntary insurance programs. The AMPAC Insurance Marketing division writes term life insurance products distributed through financial institutions using statement inserts, web-based marketing, and in-person sales. The WNC Direct Marketing Group division provides various products and services, including accident insurance, home warranty, and mortgage acceleration to financial institutions and insurance carriers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilshire National
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • 899 El Centro Street
  • South Pasadena, CA 91030
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WNC Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WNC Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WNC Insurance Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance programs and services for mortgage and consumer lending and servicing institutions in the United S
Multi-line Insurance
South Pasadena, CA
200 As of 2018
000000&0

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000-0000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000 000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000-0000 000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WNC Insurance Services Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American International Group Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
0000 0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Springfield, MA 0 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

WNC Insurance Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Blandford Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WNC Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WNC Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WNC Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WNC Insurance Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 000000
To view WNC Insurance Services’s complete investments history, request access »