WorldStrides Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 959

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 19

WorldStrides General Information

Description

Operator of an educational student travel company based in Charlottesville, Virginia. The company's full suite of educational student travel and study abroad programs are tuned to learners at stages from elementary through post-graduate levels and feature specializations like academic, professional, performing arts and athletic programming, enabling students to learn and grow with international exposure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lakeland Tours
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 218 Water Street West
  • Suite 400
  • Charlottesville, VA 22902
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WorldStrides Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldStrides‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorldStrides Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an educational student travel company based in Charlottesville, Virginia. The company's full suite of educat
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Charlottesville, VA
959 As of 2022
00000
0000000000. 00000

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Chardon, OH

00 000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Zurich, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WorldStrides Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rustic Pathways Corporation Chardon, OH
00 000000000 00000 Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Scranton, PA 000 00.000 000000000000
000000-0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

WorldStrides Patents

WorldStrides Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140347973-A1 System for maintaining the integrity of a tour group Abandoned 24-May-2013 000000000 0
US-20150237477-A1 System for maintaining the integrity of a tour group Abandoned 24-May-2013 000000000 0
EP-3005751-B1 System for maintaining the integrity of a tour group Active 24-May-2013 000000000
EP-3005751-A1 System for maintaining the integrity of a tour group Granted 24-May-2013 H04W4/022

WorldStrides Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Candace Fridley Director, Marketing
Bob Gogel Chief Executive Officer and President
Kellie Goldstein Chief Financial & People Officer
John Henderson Chief Information Officer
Paul Jenkins Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

WorldStrides Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Member Board of Directors and Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

WorldStrides Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WorldStrides Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldStrides‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorldStrides Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
É000000000 06-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000000 (0 04-Nov-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
000 000000000 09-Aug-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Envision EMI 31-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »

WorldStrides Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CBL International Management Education and Training Services (B2B) Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2007
000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Boston, MA 0000
000 000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Chicago, IL 0000
0000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Rockville Centre, NY 0000
00000000 00000 Leisure Facilities Kent, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »