Xtek Mining Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Xtek Mining Services General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of aftermarket gearing and parts for electric shovels and draglines used in surface mining operations for coal, copper, phosphate, iron-ore, gold and other mineral resources. The company offers optimized gearing, swing circle assemblies, 2570 west walking shoe and 8750 west walking arm.

Contact Information

Website
www.xtekms.com
Formerly Known As
XMS Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Colesco
Corporate Office
  • 1710 Broadway
  • Tempe, AZ 85282
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xtek Mining Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xtek Mining Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xtek Mining Services FAQs

  • When was Xtek Mining Services founded?

    Xtek Mining Services was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Xtek Mining Services headquartered?

    Xtek Mining Services is headquartered in Tempe, AZ.

  • What industry is Xtek Mining Services in?

    Xtek Mining Services’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Xtek Mining Services a private or public company?

    Xtek Mining Services is a Private company.

  • What is Xtek Mining Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xtek Mining Services is 000000.

  • When was Xtek Mining Services acquired?

    Xtek Mining Services was acquired on 10-Feb-2003.

  • Who acquired Xtek Mining Services?

    Xtek Mining Services was acquired by Colesco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »