MakeOffices Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

MakeOffices General Information

Description

Provider of shared office workspace community spaces designed to facilitate collaboration and engagement between entrepreneurs and startups. The company's service offerings include office spaces with facilities like high-speed internet, printers, free refreshments, and private telephone booths among others, enabling small businesses to conduct work opportunities while sharing experiences from other members in the community in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uberoffices
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 3100 Clarendon Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Arlington, VA 22201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MakeOffices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 23-Feb-2024 0000 Completed Out of Business
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Nov-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2014 $14M $14M Completed Generating Revenue
To view MakeOffices’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MakeOffices Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of shared office workspace community spaces designed to facilitate collaboration and engagement between entrepr
Buildings and Property
Arlington, VA
32 As of 2016
0000
00000000 00 0000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000 000 000000
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000 000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MakeOffices Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Impact Hub Belo Horizonte Angel-Backed Belo Horizonte, Brazil 0 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Industrious Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Cove (Business/Productivity Software)) Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
NeueHouse Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Impact Hub Antigua Venture Capital-Backed Antigua Guatemala, Guatemala 0 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

MakeOffices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MakeOffices FAQs

  • When was MakeOffices founded?

    MakeOffices was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of MakeOffices?

    Christopher Junior, Jason Shrensky JD, and Raymond Rahbar JD are the founders of MakeOffices.

  • Where is MakeOffices headquartered?

    MakeOffices is headquartered in Arlington, VA.

  • What is the size of MakeOffices?

    MakeOffices has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is MakeOffices in?

    MakeOffices’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is MakeOffices a private or public company?

    MakeOffices is a Private company.

  • What is MakeOffices’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MakeOffices is 000000.

  • How much funding has MakeOffices raised over time?

    MakeOffices has raised $14M.

  • Who are MakeOffices’s competitors?

    Impact Hub Belo Horizonte, Industrious, Cove (Business/Productivity Software)), NeueHouse, and Impact Hub Antigua are competitors of MakeOffices.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »