Cambridge Display Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $285M
Latest Deal Amount

Cambridge Display Technology General Information

Description

Developer of light emitting polymers intended to offer a display advantage. The company holds the founding patents on the use of light emitting polymers (LEP) and via licensing of the technology is promoting its adoption for commercial application in the displays market, initially in the form of cellphone displays, providing clients with the advantages over conventional LCD with vividness and contrast, lower power consumption, better angle of view and potentially lower manufacturing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Display Technology Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2020 Cambourne Business Park
  • Cambourne
  • Cambridge CB3 6DW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 000000000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Display Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 19-Sep-2007 $285M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. 2PO 21-Jul-2006 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. 2PO 01-Feb-2006 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. PIPE 05-Jan-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 21-Dec-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 16-Dec-2004 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Feb-2003 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2002 $15M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 14-May-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cambridge Display Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cambridge Display Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of light emitting polymers intended to offer a display advantage. The company holds the founding patents on th
Electrical Equipment
Cambridge, United Kingdom
8 As of 2009
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000 000000000
Santa Rosa, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Display Technology Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Cambridge Display Technology’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cambridge Display Technology Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Burroughes Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Cambridge Display Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cambridge Display Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Display Technology Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cambridge Research and Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DuPont Displays Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ET Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hillman Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Cambridge Display Technology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-Oct-2002 000000000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
To view Cambridge Display Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cambridge Display Technology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Application Specific Semiconductors London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Cambridge Display Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »