Orami Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 148

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Orami General Information

Description

Developer of an e-commerce platform intended to sell products in Thailand and Indonesia The company's platform offers baby room furniture, fashion accessories, baby diapers, creams and wipes, toys and home appliances and other child care products, enabling customers to have a wide range of product for the baby and the mother.

Contact Information

Website
www.orami.co.id
Formerly Known As
WhatsNew, MoxyBilna
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Green Office Park 9
  • Bumi Serpong Damai
  • Tangerang, 17132
  • Indonesia
+62 (0662) 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orami Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-Apr-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Orami’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orami Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Ferry Tenka Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eka Himawan Chief Financial Officer
Ben Oram Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orami Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orami Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Ardent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eduardo Saverin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gobi Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Gate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Orami Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bilna 05-Jan-2016 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Moxy 23-Jan-2015 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Sanoga Thailand Company 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail
To view Orami’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Orami FAQs

  • When was Orami founded?

    Orami was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Orami?

    Ferry Tenka, Sarah Huang, Andrew Senduk, Harprem Doowa, and Shannon Kalayanamitr are the founders of Orami.

  • Who is the CEO of Orami?

    Ferry Tenka is the CEO of Orami.

  • Where is Orami headquartered?

    Orami is headquartered in Tangerang, Indonesia.

  • What is the size of Orami?

    Orami has 148 total employees.

  • What industry is Orami in?

    Orami’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Orami a private or public company?

    Orami is a Private company.

  • What is Orami’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orami is 00000.

  • How much funding has Orami raised over time?

    Orami has raised $15.6M.

  • Who are Orami’s investors?

    Ardent Capital, East Ventures, Eduardo Saverin, Gobi Partners, and Golden Gate Ventures are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Orami.

  • When was Orami acquired?

    Orami was acquired on 07-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Orami?

    Orami was acquired by Sirclo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »