Gobi Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 30
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 306
  • Portfolio
  • 180
  • Exits
  • 50
Exits

Gobi Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Gobi Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in Kuala Lumpur and Shanghai. The firm seeks to make minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and minority or women-owned companies. The firm prefers to invest in the logistics, media, retail, consumer services, software, and technology sectors in Japan, China, South Korea, and Southeast Asia. The firm supports entrepreneurs from the early to growth stages and focuses on emerging and underserved markets. Gobi has raised 13 funds to date, invested in over 270 startups and nurtured 9 unicorns. Gobi has grown to 13 locations across key markets in Bangkok, Beijing, Dubai, Ho Chi Minh City, Hong Kong, Jakarta, Karachi, Kuala Lumpur, Lahore, Manila, Riyadh, Shanghai, and Singapore.

Contact Information

Website
www.gobi.vc
Formerly Known As
Gobi Partners
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Suit 906-907,9F,Tower H, Phoenix Place
  • 5A Shuguang Xili
  • Beijing, Chaoyang 100028
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Gobi Ventures Investments (306)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FlowerStore 11-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC Internet Retail Generating Revenue 000 000
000000000 29-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000 0000 0000000 28-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
000000000000 29-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 30-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000 000 03-Aug-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000000 13-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000 0000 08-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Startup
LYNK 04-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Animoca Brands 02-Jul-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 306 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gobi Ventures Exits (50)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Favful 05-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000 21-May-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000000 21-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 15-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 02-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 + 01-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 05-Aug-2020 000 00 00000000
Sorabel 24-Jul-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Dianwoda 26-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 50 exits. Get the full list »

Gobi Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gobi Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gobi Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gobi Ventures Team (69)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Filippo Huang Chief Financial Officer Shanghai, China
Dan Chong Managing Director 0 0 0 Shanghai, China
Jamaludin Bujang Managing Director 0 0 Beijing, China
Chibo Tang Managing Partner Wanchai, Hong Kong
Kay Mok Ku Managing Partner 0 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 69 team members. Get the full list »

Gobi Ventures Co-Investors (423)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Malaysia Venture Capital Management 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Startups 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kejora Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Convergence Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
East Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 423 co-investors. Get the full list »