Twine Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Twine Health General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based health management platform designed to combine scalable technology with timely human support. The company's health management platform connects people with chronic conditions like diabetes and hypertension with coaches and doctors who then craft plans, enabling patients to achieve maximum self-efficacy in their health through deep, continuous, collaboration with care teams, resulting in improved outcomes and reduced costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atelia Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 210 Broadway
  • Suite 201
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Twine Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2018 $16.7M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2013 $500K Completed Startup
To view Twine Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Twine Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.00 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 0.000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Twine Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Twine Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based health management platform designed to combine scalable technology with timely human support.
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Cambridge, MA
13 As of 2015
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Twine Health Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mango Health Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Norwalk, CT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

Twine Health Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Storer Chief Marketing Officer
Jim Peers Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Twine Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Lester Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Twine Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Twine Health Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Palmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harvard Medical School University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henri Termeer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Pallotta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »