Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fitbit (US)

Fitbit (US)
2007 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
FIT STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$6.70 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Fitbit Inc is a provider of health and fitness devices. The company's platform combines connected health and fitness devices with software and services. Its platform includes a family of wearable devices which include health and fitness trackers and smartwatches, enable the users to view data about their daily activity, exercise and sleep in real-time. The company software and services which include an online dashboard and mobile app, provide users with data analytics, motivational and social tools, and virtual coaching through customized fitness plans and interactive workouts.

Website
Formerly Known As
Healthy Metrics Research
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 199 Fremont Street
  • 14th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fitbit (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fitbit (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.81 - $7.26 $1.78B $6.69 -$0.72 14.3M 265M

Fitbit (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 520,337 611,880 692,784 965,740
Revenue 1,503,845 1,511,983 1,615,519 2,169,461
EBITDA (121,124) (127,404) (147,348) (54,513)
Net Income (184,504) (185,829) (277,192) (102,777)
Total Assets 1,376,601 1,515,547 1,582,075 1,821,926
Total Debt 93,979 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fitbit (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fitbit (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fitbit (US) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fitbit (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Fitbit (US) Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PAI Health Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kuopio, Finland 0 0000000000 0
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fitbit (US) Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 0000
0000 12-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Monitoring Equipment 00000 0000
000000 00000 10-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Accessories
000000 00000 06-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Accessories 00000 0000
Coin 12-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000 Financial Software 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fitbit (US) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vector Watch Accessories London, United Kingdom 2013
0000000 0000 Educational Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fitbit (US) Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Park Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ronald Kisling Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Eric Friedman Chief Technology Officer & Founder
Tim Rosa Chief Marketing Officer
John Moore Ph.D Medical Director

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Fitbit (US) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bradley Fluegel Fitbit (US) Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Paisley Self Board Member 000 0000
Glenda Flanagan Self Board Member 000 0000
James Park Fitbit (US) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Laura Alber Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »