Altamar Capital Partners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Altamar Capital Partners General Information

Description

Provider of financial services intended to serve insurance companies, pension funds and private high net worth clients in Madrid, Spain. The company specializes in private equity, venture capital, real estate, infrastructure, and private debt funding, thereby allowing clients access range of financial instruments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Altamar Private Equity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Acquirer
Altamar CAM Partners
Corporate Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana 91
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altamar Capital Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altamar Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altamar Capital Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altamar Capital Partners Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Healthcare Activos Yield Socimi 09-Sep-2019 00000 0000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 00000000
Elix Vintage Residencial Socimi 16-Mar-2018 00 0000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Elix Vintage Residencial Socimi 20-Jul-2017 Joint Venture 00000 Buildings and Property 00000000
To view Altamar Capital Partners’s complete investments history, request access »

Altamar Capital Partners Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Altan Capital Real Estate Madrid, Spain 2006
Altamar Private Equity SGIIC Private Investment Fund Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Altamar Capital Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Altamar Capital Partners Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Healthcare Activos Yield Socimi 09-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Elix Vintage Residencial Socimi 16-Mar-2018 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Elix Vintage Residencial Socimi 20-Jul-2017 Joint Venture 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Altamar Capital Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Altamar Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was Altamar Capital Partners founded?

    Altamar Capital Partners was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Altamar Capital Partners?

    Mariano Olaso-Yohn is the founder of Altamar Capital Partners.

  • Where is Altamar Capital Partners headquartered?

    Altamar Capital Partners is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is the size of Altamar Capital Partners?

    Altamar Capital Partners has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Altamar Capital Partners in?

    Altamar Capital Partners’s primary industry is Private Equity.

  • Is Altamar Capital Partners a private or public company?

    Altamar Capital Partners is a Private company.

  • What is Altamar Capital Partners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Altamar Capital Partners is 000000.

  • How much funding has Altamar Capital Partners raised over time?

    Altamar Capital Partners has raised $224M.

  • When was Altamar Capital Partners acquired?

    Altamar Capital Partners was acquired on 03-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Altamar Capital Partners?

    Altamar Capital Partners was acquired by Altamar CAM Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »