Sciensus Pharma Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Sciensus Pharma Services General Information

Description

Provider of managed medicine services intended to offer healthcare solutions to patients with long-term conditions, rare diseases and cancer. The company works with both public and private payors and pharmaceutical companies to optimize the health outcomes of patients suffering from chronic disease, rare disease and cancer with treatments that include chemotherapy, intravenous antibiotics and blood transfusions as well as rehabilitation and therapies in the comfort and convenience of their own homes, thereby enabling patients to live enabled lives, whilst simultaneously lowering costs for public and private payors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthcare At Home, Sciensus2
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 107 Station Street
  • Burton upon Trent DE14 1SZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sciensus Pharma Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sciensus Pharma Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sciensus Pharma Services Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darryn Gibson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gareth Williams President, Sciensus Rare
Spencer Sheridan Chief Financial Officer
Gordon Cox Chief Operating Officer
Richard Blyth Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sciensus Pharma Services Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Sciensus Pharma Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Palladian Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Vitruvian Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Sciensus Pharma Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sciensus Pharma Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sciensus Pharma Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sciensus Pharma Services Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vinehealth 22-Jan-2024 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 000000 00
MediHome 08-Nov-2013 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 0
Sciensus (Acquired) 24-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
To view Sciensus Pharma Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Sciensus Pharma Services FAQs

  • When was Sciensus Pharma Services founded?

    Sciensus Pharma Services was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of Sciensus Pharma Services?

    Darryn Gibson is the CEO of Sciensus Pharma Services.

  • Where is Sciensus Pharma Services headquartered?

    Sciensus Pharma Services is headquartered in Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sciensus Pharma Services?

    Sciensus Pharma Services has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Sciensus Pharma Services in?

    Sciensus Pharma Services’s primary industry is Managed Care.

  • Is Sciensus Pharma Services a private or public company?

    Sciensus Pharma Services is a Private company.

  • What is Sciensus Pharma Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sciensus Pharma Services is 000000.

  • Who are Sciensus Pharma Services’s investors?

    Palladian Investment Partners and Vitruvian Partners have invested in Sciensus Pharma Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »