Brandcorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Brandcorp General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial and consumer products. The company provides hand tools, general hardware, welding equipment, power tools, lifting, rigging, pulling and lashing equipment, luggage, travel accessories, motor vehicle accessories, camping and outdoor equipment, dinnerware, home ware and table top products

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bloch Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • P O Box 1063
  • Mondeor, 2110
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brandcorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brandcorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brandcorp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of industrial and consumer products. The company provides hand tools, general hardware, welding equipment, p
Distributors/Wholesale
Mondeor, South Africa
000000&0

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000000000000000000
Burnsville, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 (

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000000000000
Taipei, Taiwan
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brandcorp Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northern Tool + Equipment Corporation Burnsville, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
NCIP (Taipei) Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 00
Ace Hardware Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Brandcorp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brandcorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brandcorp Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Burncrete 01-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Brandcorp’s complete investments history, request access »

Brandcorp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Burncrete Distributors/Wholesale Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Brandcorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Brandcorp FAQs

  • When was Brandcorp founded?

    Brandcorp was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Brandcorp headquartered?

    Brandcorp is headquartered in Mondeor, South Africa.

  • What industry is Brandcorp in?

    Brandcorp’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Brandcorp a private or public company?

    Brandcorp is a Private company.

  • What is Brandcorp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brandcorp is 00000.

  • Who are Brandcorp’s investors?

    British International Investment, Ethos Private Equity, and Sphere Holdings have invested in Brandcorp.

  • Who are Brandcorp’s competitors?

    Northern Tool + Equipment, NCIP (Taipei), and Ace Hardware are competitors of Brandcorp.

  • When was Brandcorp acquired?

    Brandcorp was acquired on 17-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Brandcorp?

    Brandcorp was acquired by The Bidvest Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »