Wimp Music Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wimp Music General Information

Description

Operator of a music streaming website. The company provides daily recommendations, tips and playlists for any occasion. The service is available on mobiles, tablets, network players and computers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kompanjong
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Dieffenbachstr. 33
  • 0172 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wimp Music Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wimp Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wimp Music Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a music streaming website. The company provides daily recommendations, tips and playlists for any occasion.
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Oslo, Norway
95 As of 2017
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Malmö, Sweden
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wimp Music Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tidal Corporate Backed or Acquired Malmö, Sweden 000 00000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
To view Wimp Music’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wimp Music Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wimp Music Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wimp Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial