Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an operations and marketing system designed for restaurants to improve hospitality and productivity. The company's system offers various features such as waitlist, reservation, table management, social Wi-Fi, triggered emails, and marketing automation, enabling restaurants to personalize every aspect of their guest experience in the restaurant and online and giving them new ways to drive profits at scale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glyph
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 205 East Washington Street
  • Suite 2A
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48104
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 10-Jun-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jul-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 $500K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Wisely (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an operations and marketing system designed for restaurants to improve hospitality and productivity. The co
Business/Productivity Software
Ann Arbor, MI
72 As of 2021
00000
000000000

000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000000000000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000000000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HostMe Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wisely (Business/Productivity Software) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ChiBor Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Envestnet Yodlee Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Guy Suter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joseph Malcoun Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistral Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »