Zolvit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 463

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 6

Zolvit General Information

Description

Developer of a legal services platform designed to help customers find lawyers conveniently. The company's platform offers legal and regulatory services starting from incorporating startups to protecting intellectual property, legal documentation, and taxation, enabling users to get legal services in a convenient and affordable manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vakilsearch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2C)
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • F-97, Newry Shreya Apartments
  • Anna Nagar East
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600102
  • India
+91 072003 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zolvit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Oct-2021 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Sep-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Mar-2015 $969K $969K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization Completed Startup
To view Zolvit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zolvit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a legal services platform designed to help customers find lawyers conveniently. The company's platform offe
Legal Services (B2B)
Chennai, India
463 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000 00000000 (000)
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zolvit Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LawFarm Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00 00000 000000000 00000
Rocket Lawyer Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Lawyered Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 00 00.000 000000 0
Myadvo Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
LegalShield Private Equity-Backed Ada, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Zolvit Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Hrishikesh Datar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rajkumar Ganapathy Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zolvit Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Anosh Agarwal Self Board Member 000 0000
Hrishikesh Datar Zolvit Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Krishan Wadhwa Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Zolvit’s complete board members history, request access »

Zolvit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zolvit Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Incorp Global PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Navneet Chugh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rajeev Luthra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sujeet Kumar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dr Agarwal's Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Zolvit FAQs

  • When was Zolvit founded?

    Zolvit was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Zolvit?

    Hrishikesh Datar is the founder of Zolvit.

  • Who is the CEO of Zolvit?

    Hrishikesh Datar is the CEO of Zolvit.

  • Where is Zolvit headquartered?

    Zolvit is headquartered in Chennai, India.

  • What is the size of Zolvit?

    Zolvit has 463 total employees.

  • What industry is Zolvit in?

    Zolvit’s primary industry is Legal Services (B2B).

  • Is Zolvit a private or public company?

    Zolvit is a Private company.

  • What is Zolvit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zolvit is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zolvit raised over time?

    Zolvit has raised $12.6M.

  • Who are Zolvit’s investors?

    Incorp Global, Navneet Chugh, Rajeev Luthra, Sujeet Kumar, and Dr Agarwal's Group are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Zolvit.

  • Who are Zolvit’s competitors?

    LawFarm, Rocket Lawyer, Lawyered, Myadvo, and LegalShield are some of the 10 competitors of Zolvit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »