Afterbuy.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Afterbuy.com General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce shopping portal intended to offer entire order and inventory management, customer management and associated marketing functions integrated into a single platform. The company's portal offers a wide range of products across a range of categories to customers and provides the additional services of warehouse management, merchandise management as well as statistics and accounting, helping clients to sell their products through web shops and online marketplaces easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.afterbuy.de
Formerly Known As
Afterbay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Logistics
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Kimplerstraße 296
  • 47807 Krefeld
  • Germany
+49 02151 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afterbuy.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afterbuy.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afterbuy.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an e-commerce shopping portal intended to offer entire order and inventory management, customer management a
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Krefeld, Germany
24 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Afterbuy.com Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plentymarkets Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Afterbuy.com Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daliah Salzmann Managing Director
Alfons Denzler Co-Founder
Markus Walber Co-Founder
To view Afterbuy.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Afterbuy.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Afterbuy.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afterbuy.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afterbuy.com Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Makaira 18-Jul-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Marmalade Group 18-Jul-2023 0000000000 Internet Software 000000 00
Gambio 13-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO Internet Software 000000 00
To view Afterbuy.com’s complete investments history, request access »

Afterbuy.com Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Makaira Business/Productivity Software Mannheimg, Germany 2019
Gambio Internet Software Bremen, Germany 0000
Marmalade Group Internet Software Magdeburg, Germany 0000
To view Afterbuy.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Afterbuy.com FAQs

  • When was Afterbuy.com founded?

    Afterbuy.com was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Afterbuy.com?

    Alfons Denzler and Markus Walber are the founders of Afterbuy.com.

  • Where is Afterbuy.com headquartered?

    Afterbuy.com is headquartered in Krefeld, Germany.

  • What is the size of Afterbuy.com?

    Afterbuy.com has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Afterbuy.com in?

    Afterbuy.com’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Afterbuy.com a private or public company?

    Afterbuy.com is a Private company.

  • What is Afterbuy.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Afterbuy.com is 000000.

  • Who are Afterbuy.com’s investors?

    Oakley Capital and Oakley Capital Investments have invested in Afterbuy.com.

  • Who are Afterbuy.com’s competitors?

    Plentymarkets is a competitor of Afterbuy.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »