Brightwood Career Institute Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1918

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Brightwood Career Institute General Information

Description

Provider of postsecondary technical and professional training. The company offers technical training programs in the fields of electronics, computer technology, medical assisting and service technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaplan Career Institute, RETS Technical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3010 Market Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightwood Career Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightwood Career Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightwood Career Institute Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightwood Career Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightwood Career Institute FAQs

  • When was Brightwood Career Institute founded?

    Brightwood Career Institute was founded in 1918.

  • Where is Brightwood Career Institute headquartered?

    Brightwood Career Institute is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What industry is Brightwood Career Institute in?

    Brightwood Career Institute’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Brightwood Career Institute a private or public company?

    Brightwood Career Institute is a Private company.

  • What is Brightwood Career Institute’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brightwood Career Institute is 000000.

  • Who are Brightwood Career Institute’s investors?

    Kaplan has invested in Brightwood Career Institute.

  • When was Brightwood Career Institute acquired?

    Brightwood Career Institute was acquired on 05-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Brightwood Career Institute?

    Brightwood Career Institute was acquired by Education Corporation of America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »