Purple Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Purple Communications General Information

Description

Provider of high-quality video relay services intended to meet the unique needs of each Deaf and hard-of-hearing individual. The company's video relay services (VRS) deliver a wide array of options including on-site interpreting services and video relay interpreting, from multiple platforms such as TV, desktop, laptop, tablet and smartphone, enabling businesses and customers to collectively make communicating with the deaf world and the hearing world accessible to all.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GoAmerica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 595 Menlo Drive
  • Rocklin, CA 95765
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Purple Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purple Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purple Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of high-quality video relay services intended to meet the unique needs of each Deaf and hard-of-hearing individ
Communication Software
Rocklin, CA
300 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000 00

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000000 00000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000

0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000000000 (000)
Rocklin, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Purple Communications Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Convo Communications Private Debt Financed Pleasanton, CA 00 000000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Rocklin, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Purple Communications’s complete competitors history, request access »

Purple Communications Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Flanagan Chief Financial Officer
Zarko Roganovic Chief Technology Officer
Caryn Bain Chief Administrative Officer
Bill Billbrough Chief Information Officer
Greg Hlibok Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Purple Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Purple Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purple Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purple Communications Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 00000 000 11-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000000 0000000000 10-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Other Communications and Networking 000 0000
TelTel 01-Mar-2006 Early Stage VC 00.00 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view Purple Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Purple Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Mar-2006 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Purple Communications’s complete exits history, request access »