CCS Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 639

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 2

CCS Medical General Information

Description

Distributor of healthcare products intended to serve diabetic patients throughout the United States. The company engages in medical supplies and home delivery services and offers glucose monitoring systems, diabetes testing supplies, prescription medications, wound care supplies and urology supplies and also provides disease management services, helping patients get on therapy, reducing costs and improving outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
www.ccsmed.com
Formerly Known As
Chronic Care Solutions Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 3030 LBJ Freeway
  • Suite 1525
  • Dallas, TX 75234-7758
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCS Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCS Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of healthcare products intended to serve diabetic patients throughout the United States. The company engages
Distributors (Healthcare)
Dallas, TX
639 As of 2016
000
000000000 000

00000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 0000000000 000
Elkin, NC
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 0

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 0000000000 000
Glen Allen, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CCS Medical Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prism Medical Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Elkin, NC 000 000000&0
Home Care Delivered Private Equity-Backed Glen Allen, VA 000 000.00 00000000000
Medtronic Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Steris Formerly PE-Backed Mentor, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
B. Braun Corporation Melsungen, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

CCS Medical Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Hofmeister Chief Financial Officer
Tony Vahedian Chief Executive Officer
Steve Kiewiet Chief Operating Officer & Chief Commercial Officer
Marian Lowe Chief Strategy & Development Officer
Richard Mackey Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

CCS Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CCS Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCS Medical Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MP TotalCare 03-Oct-2005 0000000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare)
Matria Healthcare (Pharmacy and Supplies Division) 30-Jun-2004 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Healthcare Services
To view CCS Medical’s complete investments history, request access »

CCS Medical FAQs

  • When was CCS Medical founded?

    CCS Medical was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of CCS Medical?

    Tony Vahedian is the CEO of CCS Medical.

  • Where is CCS Medical headquartered?

    CCS Medical is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of CCS Medical?

    CCS Medical has 639 total employees.

  • What industry is CCS Medical in?

    CCS Medical’s primary industry is Distributors (Healthcare).

  • Is CCS Medical a private or public company?

    CCS Medical is a Private company.

  • What is CCS Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CCS Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has CCS Medical raised over time?

    CCS Medical has raised $3M.

  • Who are CCS Medical’s investors?

    American Capital, Eos Partners, First Analysis, Highland Capital Management, and KRG Capital Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in CCS Medical.

  • Who are CCS Medical’s competitors?

    Prism Medical Products, Home Care Delivered, Medtronic, Steris, and B. Braun are some of the 10 competitors of CCS Medical.

  • When was CCS Medical acquired?

    CCS Medical was acquired on 31-Mar-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »