Highland Capital Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 89

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 135

  • Financings
  • 149

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Highland Capital Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1987, Highland Capital Management is a lender headquartered in Dallas, Texas. The firm specializes in credit strategies, such as credit hedge funds, separate accounts, distressed debts, loans, special situations private equities, and collateralized loan obligations. Highland also offers alternative investments, including emerging markets, long and short equities, and natural resources. Highlands diversified client base includes public pension plans, foundations, endowments, corporations, financial institutions, funds of funds, governments, and high-net-worth individuals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protective Asset Management Company
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 100 Crescent Court
  • Suite 1850
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Highland Capital Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cengage Learning Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Orchard Brands Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Orchard Brands Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Home Service Group (5 businesses) Feb 2009 00000 0000000
Broadstripe Jan 2009 00000 0000000
CCS Medical Jan 2009 00000 0000000
JHT Holdings Jun 2008 00000 0000000
JHT Holdings Jun 2008 00000 0000000
James Cable Jan 2008 00000 0000000
ONO (Telecommunications Service Providers) Jun 2007 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 478 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highland Capital Management Co-Lenders (406)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 14 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0
Aladdin Capital Lender Stamford, CT 0 0000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 00 00000
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 18 00.000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 8 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 406 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Highland Capital Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highland Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highland Capital Management Team (88)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Nathan Burns Managing Director & Healthcare Portfolio Manager 0 Dallas, TX
Jeff O'Brien Portfolio Manager & General Partner Dallas, TX
Thomas Surgent JD Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel Dallas, TX
Jun Park Director, Business Development Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 4 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Highland Capital Management Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tunstall Special Situations Fund Asset Management Dallas, TX 0000
To view Highland Capital Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Highland Capital Management FAQs

  • When was Highland Capital Management founded?

    Highland Capital Management was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Highland Capital Management?

    Mark Okada and James Dondero are the founders of Highland Capital Management.

  • Where is Highland Capital Management headquartered?

    Highland Capital Management is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Highland Capital Management?

    Highland Capital Management total number of employees/professionals is 89.

  • What service provider type is Highland Capital Management?

    Highland Capital Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Highland Capital Management invested in or acquired?

    Highland Capital Management has invested in or acquired companies like Bitwise, Caris Life Sciences, and Oso.

  • What are Highland Capital Management subsidiaries?

    Tunstall Special Situations Fund is a subsidiary of Highland Capital Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »