Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Orchard Brands

Orchard Brands?uq=w9if130k
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a multi-channel direct marketer. The company focuses on an a core demographic of consumers aged 50 and older, offering a range of products that includes apparel, housewares, beauty and grooming. It sells its products under the Appleseed's, Blair, Draper's & Damon's, Gold Violin, Haband, Norm Thompson, Sahalie, Tog Shop and WinterSilks brand names.

Formerly Known As
Appleseed's Topco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Catalog Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 138 Contant Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • Beverly, MA 01915
  • United States

+1 (978) 000-0000

Orchard Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Orchard Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Orchard Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 17-Mar-2010 0000000000 Home Furnishings
000000000 0000000 18-Sep-2008 0000000000 0000 Catalog Retail
0000 000000 14-Sep-2007 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
Appleseeds Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Orchard Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Orchard Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Orchard Brands Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Gowen Chief Financial Officer
Frederick Lamster Ph.D Chief Human Resources Officer
William Nixon Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Sonali Malhan Chief Sourcing Officer
Marc Sieger President & Chief Operating Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »