Appleseeds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 457

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Appleseeds General Information

Description

Retailer of women's apparel and accessories in the United States. The company provides sweaters, blouses and shirts, knit tops, jackets, skirts, dresses and suits, pants, sleepwear, swimwear and outerwear apparel, accessories, such as handbags, jewelry, scarves, hats and gloves, belts and shoes, which include casual, dressy, athletic, slippers, sandals and novelty shoes. It also offers products through catalogs and internet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Johnny Appleseed's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 30 Tozer Road
  • Suite 4
  • Beverly, MA 01915
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Appleseeds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appleseeds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Appleseeds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Appleseeds Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appleseeds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Appleseeds Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Blair 30-Apr-2007 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
Norm Thompson Outfitters 13-Mar-2006 0000000000 Internet Retail
The Tog Shop 01-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail
To view Appleseeds’s complete investments history, request access »

Appleseeds Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blair Specialty Retail Warren, PA 0000
To view Appleseeds’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »