Venus Fashion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Venus Fashion General Information

Description

Distributor and retailer of women's fashionable clothes and accessories based in Jacksonville, Florida. The company's line of products includes dresses, tops, jumpsuits and rompers, sweaters, swimwear, lingerie, shoes, jewelry and accessories, enabling customers to get access to a custom combination of clothing that is available through the website and retail stores as well as mail-order catalogs.

Contact Information

Website
www.venus.com
Formerly Known As
Titan Bodybuilding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Catalog Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Clothing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 11711 Marco Beach Drive
  • Jacksonville, FL 32224
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Venus Fashion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venus Fashion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Venus Fashion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor and retailer of women's fashionable clothes and accessories based in Jacksonville, Florida. The company's li
Catalog Retail
Jacksonville, FL
800 As of 2023
000000&0

000 00

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000
Reno, NV
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Venus Fashion Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Net-A-Porter Group Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
Patagonia Corporation Reno, NV 0000
The Talbots Private Equity-Backed Hingham, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Soft Surroundings Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 0000000000.
Fashion Nova Corporation Vernon, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Venus Fashion Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Bollier Chief Executive Officer
Boris Jendruschewitz Co-Chief Financial Officer
Eric Anderson Co-Chief Financial Officer
Sonny Mackic Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Venus Fashion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Venus Fashion Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venus Fashion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Venus Fashion FAQs

  • When was Venus Fashion founded?

    Venus Fashion was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Venus Fashion?

    Daryle Scott is the founder of Venus Fashion.

  • Who is the CEO of Venus Fashion?

    Laura Bollier is the CEO of Venus Fashion.

  • Where is Venus Fashion headquartered?

    Venus Fashion is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What is the size of Venus Fashion?

    Venus Fashion has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Venus Fashion in?

    Venus Fashion’s primary industry is Catalog Retail.

  • Is Venus Fashion a private or public company?

    Venus Fashion is a Private company.

  • What is Venus Fashion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Venus Fashion is 000000.

  • Who are Venus Fashion’s investors?

    Catalog Holdings has invested in Venus Fashion.

  • Who are Venus Fashion’s competitors?

    The Net-A-Porter Group, Patagonia, The Talbots, Soft Surroundings, and Fashion Nova are some of the 31 competitors of Venus Fashion.

  • When was Venus Fashion acquired?

    Venus Fashion was acquired on 01-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Venus Fashion?

    Venus Fashion was acquired by Otto Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »