Otto Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50,000

Employees

Otto Group General Information

Description

Provider of multichannel retail, financial services, and logistics service. The company's multichannel retail activities include selling fashion, footwear, furniture, and lifestyle products through various sales channels, such as e-commerce, catalogs and over-the-counter retail stores in Germany and internationally. The company also provides various financial services, including retail-related financial services that include consumer loans and liquidity management products; and receivables management services, such as merchandise pre-financing for medium-sized companies. It also provides marketing and risk information, and debt management services; payment services for banks, insurance companies, manufacturers, mail-order retailers, utility, and ITC companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Werner Otto Versandhandel, Otto Versand
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Logistics
Consumer Finance
Catalog Retail
Primary Office
  • Werner-Otto-Straße 1-7
  • 22179 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Otto Group Patents

Otto Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020106191-A1 Injection mold for tubular plastic parts Pending 06-Mar-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102019130792-B3 Injection molding tool with a valve pin and an actuator assembly Active 14-Nov-2019 0000000000
DE-102019127972-A1 Injection mold with a side injection nozzle Pending 16-Oct-2019 00000000000
EP-3611005-A1 Hot runner injection nozzle and drive train Granted 14-Aug-2018 000000000 0
US-10800082-B2 Hot runner injection nozzle and drive train Active 14-Aug-2018 B29C45/27 0
To view Otto Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Otto Group Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Petra Scharner-Wolff Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Executive Board & Controlling, Human Resources Otto Group
Thomas Finne Member of Supervisory Board & General Manager, Hamburg
Christian Post Principal, Mergers & Acquisitions / Corporate Law
Hanjo Schneider Member, Executive Board
Jan-Henrik Zentner Head, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 39 executive team members. Get the full list »

Otto Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Birken Self Chairman of the Executive Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Hans-Otto Schrader Otto Group Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Michael Otto Ph.D Self Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Petra Scharner-Wolff Otto Group Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Executive Board & Controlling, Human Resources Otto Group 000 0000
Thomas Finne Otto Group Member of Supervisory Board & General Manager, Hamburg 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Otto Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Otto Group Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 10-Mar-2022 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000000
00 0000 00000 01-Jun-2019 00000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000 000 19-Jul-2018 00000 0000 00000 Internet Retail 000000000
000000000 22-Nov-2016 00000 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Powa Technology 26-Jan-2016 Later Stage VC Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Otto Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Creative-Task Business/Productivity Software Hamburg, Germany 2010
0000000000 Internet Retail Hamburg, Germany 0000
0000000 Specialty Retail Munich, Germany 0000
000000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000 0000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Basel, Switzerland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Otto Group Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 26-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
0000 08-Oct-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
0000000000 20-Aug-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Ifeelgoods 28-Jun-2011 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »