Bluestem Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • BGRP

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bluestem Group General Information

Description

Bluestem Group Inc is a holding company. It is a multi-brand, online retailer of a selection of name-brand and private label general merchandise serving low-to middle-income consumers in the United States of America. The company product categories include Home which offers housewares, bed and bath, lawn and garden, home furnishings and hardware; Entertainment includes electronics, video games, toys sporting goods and Fashion includes apparel, footwear, cosmetics, fragrances, and jewelry. Its brand includes Appleseed's, Blair, Drapers & Damon's, Haband, Gettington, Fingerhut and Old Pueblo Traders. The company's segment is Northstar, Orchard Portfolio and Corporate and other. It derives a majority of revenue from Northstar Portfolio segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.gmaccm.com
Formerly Known As
Capmark Financial Group, GMAC Commercial Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 6509 Flying Cloud Drive
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluestem Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.20 839.67

Bluestem Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2018 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018 FY 2017 31-Jan-2017 FY 2016 31-Jan-2016
EV 406,635 494,452 580,027 878,298
Revenue 1,835,020 1,891,552 2,100,596 1,743,041
EBITDA (127,335) (141,258) (297,867) 92,925
Net Income (188,452) (214,310) (387,712) 14,215
Total Assets 746,388 723,479 1,180,737 1,657,842
Total Debt 483,827 446,731 516,424 561,828
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bluestem Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluestem Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluestem Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erica Street JD General Counsel
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bluestem Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bluestem Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluestem Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluestem Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Orchard Brands 13-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Catalog Retail 000000 00
Bluestem Brands 10-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Internet Retail 000000 00
Betts Global 28-Apr-2009 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Mizuho Highland 17-Oct-2007 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Bella Terra 01-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bluestem Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Bluestem Brands 10-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Betts Global 28-Apr-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Bella Terra 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Vintners Place 18-Jun-2004 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Grecam 11-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Bluestem Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Bluestem Group FAQs

  • When was Bluestem Group founded?

    Bluestem Group was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Bluestem Group headquartered?

    Bluestem Group is headquartered in Eden Prairie, MN.

  • What is the size of Bluestem Group?

    Bluestem Group has 1,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Bluestem Group in?

    Bluestem Group’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Bluestem Group a private or public company?

    Bluestem Group is a Public company.

  • What is Bluestem Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Bluestem Group is BGRP.

  • What is the current stock price of Bluestem Group?

    As of 28-May-2024 the stock price of Bluestem Group is $0.04.

  • What is Bluestem Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Bluestem Group is $1.84B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »