Betts Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1804

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Betts Global General Information

Description

Provider of printed laminate tubes for the oral care and personal care sector. It operates six factories in five countries across three continents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Courtaulds Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 505 Ipswich Road
  • Colchester CO4 9HE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01206 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Betts Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betts Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betts Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Betts Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betts Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betts Global FAQs

  • When was Betts Global founded?

    Betts Global was founded in 1804.

  • Where is Betts Global headquartered?

    Betts Global is headquartered in Colchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Betts Global?

    Betts Global has 1,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Betts Global in?

    Betts Global’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Betts Global a private or public company?

    Betts Global is a Private company.

  • What is Betts Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Betts Global is 000000.

  • Who are Betts Global’s investors?

    Bank of Scotland, Bluestem Group, CIT Group, Gresham Private Equity, and Halifax Bank are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Betts Global.

  • When was Betts Global acquired?

    Betts Global was acquired on 26-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Betts Global?

    Betts Global was acquired by Albéa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »