Bank of Scotland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,705

Employees

  • Investments
  • 124

Bank of Scotland General Information

Description

Operator of a retail and commercial bank based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The company provides a wide range of financial products including current and savings accounts, credit cards, personal, graduate and business loans as well as offers commercial and residential mortgages, overdraft facilities, asset financing and invoice financing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 23581
  • Edinburgh EH1 1WH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Scotland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a retail and commercial bank based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The company provides a wide range of financ
International Banks
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
1,705 As of 2021

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000 00000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bank of Scotland Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NatWest Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Bank of England Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Bank of Scotland Patents

Bank of Scotland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4256194-A Rotary drill bit having a solid forged, unitary body Inactive 19-May-1978 000000000 0

Bank of Scotland Executive Team (55)

Name Title Board Seat
Stan Stevenson Managing Director
Ben Barker Director
Peter Keneally Director
Trevor Foster Director, Housing Finance
Graeme Keen Relationship Director
You’re viewing 5 of 55 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Scotland Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Bank of Scotland Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Bank of Scotland Chairman of the Board of Directors and Nomination and Governance Committee & Member of the Remuneration Committee and Responsible Business Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of Scotland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bank of Scotland Investments & Acquisitions (124)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Salar Smokehouse 22-Dec-2022 000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000
Ashers Ice Cream 23-Dec-2021 000000000 Food Products
EnerMech EPS 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Apex Hotels 29-Mar-2016 000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts
Park's of Hamilton 19-Jan-2016 Corporate Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 124 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bank of Scotland Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waymark Asset Investments Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom 2012
Bank of Scotland 1976 Staff Pension Scheme Corporate Pension West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 0000
ICC Venture Capital Venture Capital Dublin, Ireland 0000
Lloyds Banking Group (private equity business) International Banks London, United Kingdom 0000
Tesla Engineering Industrial Supplies and Parts Storrington, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bank of Scotland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bank of Scotland FAQs

  • When was Bank of Scotland founded?

    Bank of Scotland was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the CEO of Bank of Scotland?

    Charlie Nunn is the CEO of Bank of Scotland.

  • Where is Bank of Scotland headquartered?

    Bank of Scotland is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Bank of Scotland?

    Bank of Scotland has 1,705 total employees.

  • What industry is Bank of Scotland in?

    Bank of Scotland’s primary industry is International Banks.

  • Is Bank of Scotland a private or public company?

    Bank of Scotland is a Private company.

  • What is Bank of Scotland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bank of Scotland is 000000.

  • Who are Bank of Scotland’s competitors?

    NatWest Group and Bank of England are competitors of Bank of Scotland.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »