NatWest Group Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 39,805

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2,741

  • Financings
  • 2,751

  • Serviced Investors
  • 229

NatWest Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1727, NatWest Group is a commercial banking firm based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The firm provides personal and business banking services in the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, and Asia. The bank offers a savings account, current account, cash management services, personal and business loans, agricultural loans, asset, and invoice finance services. Additionally, NatWest Group provides mortgages, money market services, risk management services, foreign exchange services, letters of credit, bonds, business insurance, and various investment and debt collection services. The firm caters to industries such as government, the real estate sector, building and property, technology, business and consumer products and services, energy, and financial services among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adam & Company, Royal Bank of Scotland
Year Founded
1968
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Gogarburn
  • 175 Glasgow Road
  • Edinburgh EH12 1HQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

NatWest Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Horwich Farrelly May 2024 00000 0000000
BullsEye Superfactors Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Restaurant Brands Iberia Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Apexx Apr 2024 00000 0000000
EverythingTech Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Connect USA Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Connect USA Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Eastcote Wealth Management Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Howden Group Holdings Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Bruntwood SciTech Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 5,024 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NatWest Group Co-Lenders (841)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 1 00000
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 0
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 00 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.00
Abu Dhabi Education Council Lender Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00000
Accession Capital Partners Mezzanine Vienna, Austria 2 00.000
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 1 000
You’re viewing 10 of 841 co-lenders. Get the full list »

NatWest Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NatWest Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NatWest Group Team (273)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Paul Thwaite Chief Executive Officer & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Andrew McLaughlin Chief Executive Officer, Commercial and Institutional Banking London, United Kingdom
Peter Flavel Chief Executive Officer, Wealth Businesses 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Katie Murray Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member London, United Kingdom
Tracy Watkinson Chief Operating Officer Edinburgh, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 273 team members. Get the full list »

NatWest Group Board Members (34)

Name Representing Role Since
Baroness Noakes NatWest Group Board Member 000 0000
Frank Dangeard Self Board Member 000 0000
Katie Murray NatWest Group Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Lena Wilson NatWest Group Board Member 000 0000
Mark Seligman NatWest Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 board members. Get the full list »

NatWest Group Subsidiaries (42)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cushon Holdings Holding Companies Croydon, United Kingdom 2022
Natwest Trustee And Depositary Services Asset Management London, United Kingdom 0000
Better with Money Education and Training Services (B2B) Brentwood, United Kingdom 0000
Fyrsate FastighetsaktiebolAG Real Estate Services (B2C) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
Cushon Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

NatWest Group FAQs

  • When was NatWest Group founded?

    NatWest Group was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the CEO of NatWest Group?

    Paul Thwaite, Andrew McLaughlin, and Peter Flavel are the CEOs of NatWest Group.

  • Where is NatWest Group headquartered?

    NatWest Group is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of NatWest Group?

    NatWest Group total number of employees/professionals is 39,805.

  • What service provider type is NatWest Group?

    NatWest Group's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has NatWest Group invested in or acquired?

    NatWest Group has invested in or acquired companies like BullsEye Superfactors, Coadjute, and Icon Solutions.

  • What are NatWest Group subsidiaries?

    Cushon Holdings, Natwest Trustee And Depositary Services, and Better with Money are subsidiaries of NatWest Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »