Volta Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • VLTA

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Volta Metals General Information

Description

Volta Metals Ltd is a mineral exploration company focused on lithium, cesium and tantalum exploration in Canada, and led by a group of mining professionals. It is currently exploring a critical minerals portfolio of lithium, cesium and tantalum projects in northwestern Ontario, which is considered to be one of the more prolific emerging hard-rock lithium districts globally. The company's projects include Flacon west project, Root Project, White Lights Project, Kim Lake & Store Lake Project, Junior Lake Project, and Crescent Lake Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wikileaf Technologies, Incorporated, Wikileaf Technologies, Inc., Cashbox Ventures Limited, Cashbox Ventures Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Corporate Office
  • 3000 Lawrence Street
  • Denver, CO 80205
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Volta Metals Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volta Metals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.18 $1.53M 41.9M 46.9K -$0.06

Volta Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023
EV 966 3,859
Revenue 0 0
EBITDA (2,061) (2,127)
Net Income (2,065) (2,132)
Total Assets 851 932
Total Debt 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Volta Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volta Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volta Metals Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Boland Chief Financial Officer
Kerem Usenmez President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volta Metals Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Volta Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volta Metals Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lican Exploration 29-May-2023 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000000 00
Kona Capital 14-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services
To view Volta Metals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Volta Metals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lican Exploration Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Volta Metals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Volta Metals FAQs

  • When was Volta Metals founded?

    Volta Metals was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Volta Metals?

    Daniel Nelson is the founder of Volta Metals.

  • Who is the CEO of Volta Metals?

    Kerem Usenmez is the CEO of Volta Metals.

  • Where is Volta Metals headquartered?

    Volta Metals is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What is the size of Volta Metals?

    Volta Metals has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Volta Metals in?

    Volta Metals’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Volta Metals a private or public company?

    Volta Metals is a Public company.

  • What is Volta Metals’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Volta Metals is VLTA.

  • What is the current stock price of Volta Metals?

    As of 23-May-2024 the stock price of Volta Metals is $0.04.

  • What is the current market cap of Volta Metals?

    The current market capitalization of Volta Metals is $1.53M.

  • What is Volta Metals’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Volta Metals’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.06.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »