Willow TV International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Willow TV International General Information

Description

Provider of online cricket broadcasting services from around the world in the United States. The company's satellite, cable and IPTV affiliates are major television providers broadcasting cricket for a list of all networks and subscribers, providing customers with a viewing experience with enhancements such as live HD quality streaming, interactive video scorecards and statistics, available on all browsers and operating systems, across a multitude of devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.willow.tv
Formerly Known As
Willow Cricket, Cricket Plus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Redwood City, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Willow TV International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willow TV International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willow TV International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Willow TV International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willow TV International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willow TV International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Neo Broadcast America 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
To view Willow TV International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Willow TV International FAQs

  • When was Willow TV International founded?

    Willow TV International was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Willow TV International?

    Vijay Srinivasan Ph.D is the founder of Willow TV International.

  • Where is Willow TV International headquartered?

    Willow TV International is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of Willow TV International?

    Willow TV International has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is Willow TV International in?

    Willow TV International’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Willow TV International a private or public company?

    Willow TV International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Willow TV International?

    The current valuation of Willow TV International is 00000.

  • What is Willow TV International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Willow TV International is 000000.

  • Who are Willow TV International’s investors?

    Global Cricket Ventures has invested in Willow TV International.

  • When was Willow TV International acquired?

    Willow TV International was acquired on 03-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Willow TV International?

    Willow TV International was acquired by Times Internet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »