Klaxit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Klaxit General Information

Description

Developer of a carpooling application designed to meet the travel needs of workers. The company's application offers specific constraints for employees in terms of detours, variable hours, and cost-sharing and creates a local carpooling network, enabling corporate employees to find people on their daily trips.

Contact Information

Website
www.klaxit.com
Formerly Known As
WayzUp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 8 Rue Sainte-Foy
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klaxit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Mar-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Jul-2015 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2012 Completed Startup
To view Klaxit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Klaxit Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Cyrille Courtière Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Loïc Chevalier Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Klaxit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Klaxit Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Abeille Impact Investing France Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HEC Paris Incubation and Acceleration Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MAIF Avenir Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paris&Co Incubateurs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Klaxit Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ecolutis 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Klaxit’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Klaxit FAQs

  • When was Klaxit founded?

    Klaxit was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Klaxit?

    Julien Honnart and Cyrille Courtière are the founders of Klaxit.

  • Where is Klaxit headquartered?

    Klaxit is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Klaxit?

    Klaxit has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Klaxit in?

    Klaxit’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Klaxit a private or public company?

    Klaxit is a Private company.

  • What is Klaxit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Klaxit is 00000.

  • How much funding has Klaxit raised over time?

    Klaxit has raised $5.41M.

  • Who are Klaxit’s investors?

    Abeille Impact Investing France, HEC Paris Incubation and Acceleration Center, Inco Ventures, MAIF Avenir, and Paris&Co Incubateurs are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Klaxit.

  • When was Klaxit acquired?

    Klaxit was acquired on 15-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired Klaxit?

    Klaxit was acquired by BlaBlaCar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »