The Topps Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 576

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 6

The Topps Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of distinctive confections and sports and entertainment products intended for football fans. The company's product portfolio includes stickers, albums, cards and binders, magazines, games, digital applications, print-on-demand and collectible figurines, trading cards, memorabilia and other related products, enabling customers to get diversified, engaging and multi-platform products.

Contact Information

Website
www.topps.com
Formerly Known As
Topps Chewing Gum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Whitehall Street
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Topps Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Topps Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Topps Company Patents

The Topps Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-179279-S Ring Active 17-Jan-2018
US-20120278189-A1 Digital currency card sale, redemption and activation system and method Inactive 13-Apr-2011 000000000
CA-139154-S Lollipop with combined base and cover Inactive 14-Feb-2011
US-20100255908-A1 Multimedia-enabled physical trading card Inactive 29-Jan-2009 000000000
US-20090299891-A1 System and method for managing electronic trading cards Inactive 29-May-2008 G06Q20/123
To view The Topps Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Topps Company Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Brandstaedter President & Chief Executive Officer
John Mueller Chief Financial Officer
Ira Friedman Vice President, Licensing and Publishing
Andrew Redman Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Topps Company Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 The Topps Company Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Topps Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 The Topps Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

The Topps Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Topps Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Topps Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Topps Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000'0 12-Jul-2021 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software
000 000000000 26-Jul-2011 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0'00
00000000 (000 07-Feb-2011 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 09-Jul-2003 0000000000 000.00 Recreational Goods
ThePit 26-Aug-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Topps Company Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000 0000000
000000 26-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 00000 0000000
ThePit 28-Mar-2001 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view The Topps Company’s complete exits history, request access »