Spirit AeroSystems Holdings

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Overview

Founded 1927
Founded
Status Public
Employees 18,200
Employees
Stock Symbol SPR
Stock Symbol
Investments 5
Share Price $23.10 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings General Information

Description

Spirit AeroSystems designs and manufactures aerostructures for commercial and military aircraft. The company operates in three reportable segments namely: Fuselage Systems, Propulsion Systems, and Wing Systems. The majority of the revenue is generated from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mid-Western Aircraft Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Air
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 780008
  • Wichita, KS 67278-0008
  • United States
+1 (316) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.10 $23.79 $13.69 - $92.81 $2.51B 106M 4.43M $1.97

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,240,632 8,287,152 8,853,173 10,450,968
Revenue 6,972,600 7,863,100 7,222,000 6,983,000
EBITDA 558,400 990,100 1,055,400 781,000
Net Income 204,000 530,100 617,000 354,900
Total Assets 7,001,100 7,606,000 5,685,900 5,267,800
Total Debt 3,078,500 3,083,300 1,895,400 1,151,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit AeroSystems Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Triumph Group Corporation Berwyn, PA 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mesa, AZ 000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Savannah, GA 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Gentile Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Duane Hawkins Senior Vice President, Divisional
Mark Suchinski Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
John Pilla Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Damon Ward Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance

17 Former Executives

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Board Members (13)

To view Spirit AeroSystems Holdings‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (5)

To view Spirit AeroSystems Holdings‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense
0000000000 (000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000000
0000 0000000000 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Air
BAE Systems (Aerostructures Business) 03-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Biddeford, ME 0000

Spirit AeroSystems Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 00 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers