Del Laboratories Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Del Laboratories General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cosmetics and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals products. The company's pharmaceuticals products includes beauty care products and oral analgesics sold through mass marketers, enabling customers to get personal care products easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.dellabs.com
Formerly Known As
Maradel Products, Commerce Drug Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 178 EAB Plaza
  • PO Box 9357
  • Hempstead, NY 11556
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Del Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Del Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Del Laboratories Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Hinkaty President & Chief Executive Officer
Church Moore Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Del Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Del Laboratories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Del Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Del Laboratories FAQs

  • When was Del Laboratories founded?

    Del Laboratories was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the CEO of Del Laboratories?

    Charles Hinkaty is the CEO of Del Laboratories.

  • Where is Del Laboratories headquartered?

    Del Laboratories is headquartered in Hempstead, NY.

  • What is the size of Del Laboratories?

    Del Laboratories has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Del Laboratories in?

    Del Laboratories’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Del Laboratories a private or public company?

    Del Laboratories is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Del Laboratories?

    The current valuation of Del Laboratories is 00000.

  • What is Del Laboratories’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Del Laboratories is 000000.

  • How much funding has Del Laboratories raised over time?

    Del Laboratories has raised $260M.

  • Who are Del Laboratories’s investors?

    Coty and Kelso & Company have invested in Del Laboratories.

  • When was Del Laboratories acquired?

    Del Laboratories was acquired on 02-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Del Laboratories?

    Del Laboratories was acquired by Church & Dwight Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »