Wiredrive Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Wiredrive General Information

Description

Developer of SaaS-based secure media-sharing and collaboration platform designed to present work-in-progress, video reels and manage library content. The company's software offers fast upload and download speeds, easy review and approval, industry-specific workflows, robust search capabilities, custom branding, insights into user activities, metadata search and enterprise-grade security, enabling agencies, brands, production houses, and entertainment companies to effectively collaborate with teams and privately share videos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Input Output Web Applications, IOWA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5340 Alla Road
  • Suite 109
  • Los Angeles, CA 90066
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wiredrive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 09-Feb-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-May-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wiredrive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wiredrive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of SaaS-based secure media-sharing and collaboration platform designed to present work-in-progress, video reel
Business/Productivity Software
Los Angeles, CA
000
000000&0 000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 000 0000000000
Herzliya, Israel
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000000000000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wiredrive Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carambola Private Equity-Backed Herzliya, Israel 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Egnyte Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
ftrack Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Extreme Reach Private Equity-Backed Dedham, MA 0000 00000 0000000 0000
Shift Media Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Wiredrive Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Bold+Beyond VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wiredrive’s complete investors history, request access »

Wiredrive FAQs

  • When was Wiredrive founded?

    Wiredrive was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Wiredrive?

    Taylor Tyng, Bill Sewell, and Mitch Bassett are the founders of Wiredrive.

  • Where is Wiredrive headquartered?

    Wiredrive is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What industry is Wiredrive in?

    Wiredrive’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Wiredrive a private or public company?

    Wiredrive is a Private company.

  • What is Wiredrive’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wiredrive is 00000.

  • How much funding has Wiredrive raised over time?

    Wiredrive has raised $5M.

  • Who are Wiredrive’s investors?

    Bold+Beyond has invested in Wiredrive.

  • Who are Wiredrive’s competitors?

    Carambola, Egnyte, ftrack, Extreme Reach, and Shift Media are some of the 18 competitors of Wiredrive.

  • When was Wiredrive acquired?

    Wiredrive was acquired on 09-Feb-2017.

  • Who acquired Wiredrive?

    Wiredrive was acquired by Shift Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »