ZeroDesktop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M

  • Investors
  • 4

ZeroDesktop General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud desktop software designed to provide secure access to documents, photos, music, and videos. The company's platform helps in dragging and dropping content from one service to another and searching and discovering everything in the cloud content across different services, enabling clients to access, manage and share their digital content in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZeroPC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Systems and Information Management
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 1630 South Delaware Street
  • Suite 5005
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZeroDesktop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 $2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 09-May-2013 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2013 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Oct-2012 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Feb-2012 $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2011 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view ZeroDesktop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZeroDesktop Patents

ZeroDesktop Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150032887-A1 Cloud-based access management and activity monitoring of mobile devices Inactive 29-Jul-2013 000000000
US-D702677-S1 Desktop computer Active 21-Dec-2012
US-20120078720-A1 Virtual desktop service with targeted advertisement Inactive 28-Sep-2010 00000000 0
US-20120072898-A1 On-premise deployment of virtual desktop service servers Inactive 21-Sep-2010 000000000 00
US-20120066679-A1 Disposable virtual desktop for transient use by multiple users Inactive 13-Sep-2010 G06F9/45558 0
To view ZeroDesktop’s complete patent history, request access »

ZeroDesktop Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Young Song Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZeroDesktop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZeroDesktop Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Douglas Guen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
S Canoglu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Booga Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SXSW Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ZeroDesktop’s complete investors history, request access »

ZeroDesktop Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Feb-2015 0000000000 Operating Systems Software 00000 000
StartForce 28-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view ZeroDesktop’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ZeroDesktop Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Operating Systems Software San Mateo, CA 0000
To view ZeroDesktop’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »