AYO Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $224K

  • Investors
  • 6

AYO General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable technology designed to regulate the circadian rhythm to improve overall health. The company's technology mimics the sun, suppresses the production of the sleep hormone melatonin and regulates the biological rhythm, enabling customers to boost optimum energy levels, sleep, mood and overall well-being.

Contact Information

Website
www.goayo.com
Formerly Known As
EnWake
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 2093 Philadelphia Pike
  • Suite 1040
  • Claymont, DE 19703
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AYO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2020 $224K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Nov-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 27-Jun-2015 $115K $227K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $227K $227K Completed Startup
To view AYO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AYO Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Branislav Nikolic Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Milan Scepanovic Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Kantermann Chief Scientific Officer
Alexander Dimitrov Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

AYO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AYO Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
VTI Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Digital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eleven Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parallel18 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start-Up Chile Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »