Showpass Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Showpass General Information

Description

Operator of an event management platform intended to facilitate ticketing transactions during events. The company's platform allows event managers to search for venues while listing events and also assists them in selling event tickets and provides tools to make an impact on their consumers, enabling event organizers to sell tickets and promote their events.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GetQd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 350 North - 8500 Macleod Trail
  • Suite 2030
  • Calgary, Alberta T2H 2N1
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Showpass Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Mezzanine 12-Mar-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Showpass’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Showpass Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an event management platform intended to facilitate ticketing transactions during events. The company's plat
Information Services (B2C)
Calgary, Canada
87 As of 2024
0000000000 0

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000 00000000000, 0
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000000000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Showpass Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SeatGeek Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
ShowClix Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
TicketNetwork Corporation South Windsor, CT 000 000000000 -
Dyulok Technologies Formerly Angel backed Pune, India 0 000000&0
Ticketleap Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Showpass Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lucas McCarthy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tyler Vasselin Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Showpass Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Kelly Thompson Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Lucas McCarthy Showpass Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul O'Donoghue Showpass Chairman 000 0000
To view Showpass’s complete board members history, request access »

Showpass Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Showpass Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tribune Capital (Canada) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Lazaridis Institute Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Showpass’s complete investors history, request access »

Showpass Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Token Mobile Solutions 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
To view Showpass’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Showpass FAQs

  • When was Showpass founded?

    Showpass was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Showpass?

    Lucas McCarthy and Sean Cooper are the founders of Showpass.

  • Who is the CEO of Showpass?

    Lucas McCarthy is the CEO of Showpass.

  • Where is Showpass headquartered?

    Showpass is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Showpass?

    Showpass has 87 total employees.

  • What industry is Showpass in?

    Showpass’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Showpass a private or public company?

    Showpass is a Private company.

  • What is Showpass’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Showpass is 00000.

  • Who are Showpass’s investors?

    Tribune Capital (Canada) and The Lazaridis Institute have invested in Showpass.

  • Who are Showpass’s competitors?

    SeatGeek, ShowClix, TicketNetwork, Dyulok Technologies, and Ticketleap are some of the 9 competitors of Showpass.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »